Privacy Statement

KEEP + -

Keep and Associates Pty Ltd has a commitment to respecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) (“The Act”) and the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”).

As a chartered accounting firm, Keep and Associates collects and holds a large range of highly sensitive personal and commercial information. For these reasons, Keep and Associates places a high priority on the security of information held by our firm. We have developed this policy to inform you how we manage your personal information to maintain its integrity and security.

To comply with our obligations under the NPPs, we have developed a Privacy Policy that sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation.

Private and Confidential + -

As responsible corporate citizens, we appreciate the importance of confidentiality. This part of the obligation remains unchanged by this privacy policy. This privacy policy deals with your additional right to privacy and is independent to our contractual and ethical obligations.

Who is Keep and Associates + -

Keep and Associates is a business consulting and chartered accounting firm in New South Wales.

Collection + -

Keep and Associates collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to comply with our legal obligations.

The type of personal information that Keep and Associates collects and holds includes, but is not limited to, name, address, contact details, date of birth, occupation, financial information and other information which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and complying with our legal obligations.

Use and Disclosure + -

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose, where that relationship is reasonably expected and in other circumstances authorised by the Act. We collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To conduct our business;
  • To provide services and products to you;
  • To market our services and products;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To purchase from you;
  • To comply with our legal obligations; and
  • To help us manage and improve our services.

We will only disclose your personal information to:

  • Other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf;
  • Entities associated with Thomas Noble & Russell; and
  • Anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Information secure? + -

Keep and Associates will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds. Our staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the personal information under our control, e.g. by the use of physical security, information destruction devices and the restriction of access to and the modification of electronic records.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

Personal info + -

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Act, you may gain access to the personal information we hold about you. Please contact our office to ask for information. You will be required to verify your identity and specify the information that you require. We will not charge you to respond to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information. If a fee is to be charged, we will attempt to advise you of the likely cost in advance. We will make all efforts to ensure that personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Please contact your regular Keep and Associates representative in the first instance.

Contact us + -

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or privacy related issues, contact our office on 02 6622 0220.